Prowler Proof is committed to the protection of the personal information of its customers and other persons who may have dealings with Prowler Proof. Prowler Proof is governed by the Privacy Act and has put in place procedures and policies to ensure protection of your personal information.

1. Personal Information Collected

Prowler Proof generally collects information from you by telephone or through facsimile, website and postal order forms. The information collected includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • email address
  • phone and facsimile numbers (for contact purposes)
  • order details
  • billing and delivery addresses and other incidental information required for ordering, payment and delivery of Prowler Proof products.

The information is collected for the purposes of responding to your queries, supplying you with requested information on products and the ordering and delivery of products to you. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may be unable to process your orders or it may affect delivery of products to you.

If you consent, we may also use your personal information to keep you informed about special offers, sales or new products offered by us or any other supplier in the Prowler Proof group. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may advise us at any time.

We sometimes use a mailing house for the purpose of forwarding information to you. The mailing house does not retain your personal information and is required to keep your details confidential.

We also allow you to subscribe to an email mailing list by which we can allow you to select various services or product groups that you wish to receive notice about in the future.  You may opt out of this mailing list at any time by contacting us and advising your wish to do.  We also provide a link located in the footer of every promotional email we send that allows you to opt out of future emails.

2. Disclosure of Personal Information

Prowler Proof treats all information held about customers as strictly confidential. Information about customers is not sold, rented or traded for any purposes. Prowler Proof does not disclose information about you unless:

  • the disclosure is required by law;
  • the disclosure of the information is necessary to obtain legal or accounting advice to protect Prowler Proof's interests or your interests. Our solicitors and accountants are under an obligation to keep such information confidential;
  • the disclosure is necessary for debt recovery functions;
  • disclosure is necessary to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • disclosure is required to carry out our obligations to you, for example to freight and transport companies such as Australia Post and Australian Air Express, in order to arrange delivery of products for you at your request;
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

3. Security of Personal Information

Prowler Proof is committed to ensuring that your personal information remains secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Prowler Proof endeavours to ensure all information it holds is up to date and accurate. We encourage you to advise us of any changes in your personal information details held by us and we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information up to date and accurate.

Where you provide your credit card details during the order process, these details are transmitted over a secure connection and accessed by us separately.

4. Access to Information

You can request Prowler Proof to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. You can contact Prowler Proof either by telephone or in writing or by email. If we are unable to provide any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will let you know why.

5. Use of our Website

For statistical purposes, we collect information about the use of our website. This includes information about the number of visits to the site, what pages were viewed, the length of each visit to the site and the previous website visited. No personal details are collected as part of the statistical information.  

We use cookies on our website to store certain details that will allow you to return to our store and browse and order more easily without having to re-enter certain details every time you place an order.

We do not use cookies to retrieve or store personal data.

6. Complaints Handling

If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us to discuss the complaint with our privacy officer. Alternatively, you may put the complaint in writing. We will respond to your complaint quickly. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, then you may contact the Privacy Commissioner. Contact details for the Privacy Commissioner are available on the Privacy Commissioner's website on www.privacy.gov.au.

7. Retention of Personal

Information Information about customers is indefinitely stored by us, in order that we are better equipped to serve you and keep you up to date with any new product or information we feel will be of interest to you. We do not pass this information onto a third party, except for credit verification and shipping details.

8. Sale of Business

If the company sells the whole or substantially all of its assets at any time, the new owner of the business will receive the personal information we hold about you for the purpose of continuing to conduct the business.